NAVUB Awards

NAVUB Data Award
 
The NAVUB data award is given to a member who has provided the best support in a year toward the collection of reporting data for the organization in its efforts to tell a comprehensive and positive story of Veterans Upward Bound collectively.
 
Criteria
  1. Nomination are welcome from the general membership. The Technology Commission is also encouraged to nominate someone.
  2. Final approval will be by the Awards commission.
  3. The nominee must be from a member program of NAVUB.
  4. The nominee must have been primarily in charge of reporting data to NAVUB on behalf of a project or using collected data in support of VUB or NAVUB advocacy.
  5. Reported data should have been comprehensive.
  6. Reported data should have been timely as indicated by the collection deadline.
  7. Data must have been reported in the format requested.
  8. This award can be received more than once.
 
Past Winners
2021 – Linda Morris
 
 
NAVUB Lifetime Service Award
 
This award recognizes a member who has served the organization in an exemplary fashion for the length of their career in Veterans Upward Bound or who made outstanding contributions to a VUB project or community
 
Criteria
  1. Nomination is made by board members.
  2. Final approval is made by the NAVUB Executive Committee.
  3. Nominee must be from a member program of NAVUB.
  4. Nominee must have been in NAVUB for at least 10 years
  5. Nominee may be active or retiring but may not already be retired before the year of the award.
  6. Nominee must have served the organization in a consistent and outstanding manner for the majority of time he/she was a NAVUB member.
  7. Member must have served veterans through Veterans Upward Bound in an outstanding manner throughout their career in VUB.
  8. Nominee does not have to have been on the Board of Directors.
  9. This award can only be received once by any particular person.
 
 
Past Winners
2018 – Leory Chavez
2015 – Chris Chalko
2015 – Randy Wilson
2009 – Jim Kilps
Jon Westby Legislative Service Award
 
This award recognizes a member who has served the organization in an exemplary fashion by bringing awareness of legislative issues that affect not only VUB projects but also the veterans we serve and has sought solutions that would benefit the same. This individual is an advocate for TRIO, NAVUB, and VUB. 
 
Criteria:
  1. Must have provided special service to the benefit of the organization that was beyond the call of duty
  2. Service shall have taken place over the last immediate 5 years.
  3. Must be nominated in writing by a member of the Association.
  4. The winner will be selected by the Awards Committee.
  5. Final approval must be by the Board of Directors.
  6. The winner must be from a member program of NAVUB.
  7. This award may be given annually but does not have to be awarded if there is no good nominee available.
  8. This award may be received only once by a particular person.
 
Past Winners
2009 – Louis Niro
2009 – Jon Westby
 
NAVUB Eagle Award
This is NAVUB’s highest honor that can be awarded as the result of nomination from the membership. The Eagle Award is the original NAVUB award for outstanding service to NAVUB by a member of the association.  Service is recognized when it is above and beyond the normal call of duty. 
 
Criteria:
  1. Must have provided special service to the benefit of the organization that was beyond the call of duty
  2. Service shall have taken place over the last immediate 5 years.
  3. Must be nominated in writing by a member of the Association.
  4. The winner will be selected by the Awards Committee.
  5. Final approval must be by the Board of Directors.
  6. The winner must be from a member program of NAVUB.
  7. This award may be given annually but does not have to be awarded if there is no good nominee available.
  8. This award may be received only once by a particular person.
 
Past Winners
2021 – Ken Foushee
2021 – Christine Wolf
2019 – Julia O’Dell
2017 – Chevonne Neal
2017 – Michelle Smith
2017 – Tia Tucker
2014 – Donald Campbell
2013- Dinu Skariah
2011 – Julia O’Dell
2010 – Diane Sandefur
2009 – Leroy Chavez
2008 – Randy Wilson
2007 – Larry Oxendine
2006 – Jon Westby
2005 – Chris Chalko
2003 – Irene Bradley
2003 – Joe Brake (student)
2003 – Rudy Kramny (student)
2002 – Ken Mela
2001 – Peggy Whitehead
2000 – Glen Morris
1987 – Kim Kopecky
Art Barham
Rosanna Nelson